Bitou Local Municipality (WC047)

Employment Statistics

  2017/182016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 197 932189 893160 645134 541131 049111 342100 822
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 6 0385 3605 2504 7674 7104 0433 735
 
Total Employee Positions 573630746654629667627
Total Vacant Employee Positions 1028320219519719966
Total Vacancy Percentage 17.80%13.17%27.08%29.82%31.32%29.84%10.53%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 7666665
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 1230000
Managerial Positions - by organogram 37353331272726
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 6745770
Community And Social Service Positions 463043313171128
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 5116381012
Finance And Administration Positions 136186302143150149158
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 1523773739395
Electricity Positions 3439410383928
Vacant Electricity Positions 3811011114
Enviromental Protection Positions 122011000
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 0204000
Health Positions 0000000
Vacant Health Positions 0000000
Public Safety Positions 63829093819161
Vacant Public Safety Positions 26132631318
Road Transport Positions 13273445424239
Vacant Road Transport Positions 37111514148
Sport And Recreation Positions 627916119464430
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 1224611114
Waste Management Positions 746276797810785
Vacant Waste Management Positions 184182619299
Waste Water Management Positions 28594144714544
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1315131012168
Water Positions 54236452594623
Vacant Water Positions 336342345318
Other Positions 7000000
Vacant Other Positions 2000000
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.