Buffalo City Metropolitan Municipality (BUF)

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 2 049 3721 839 2511 627 3831 411 2121 233 305
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 62 31659 47355 48253 84548 360
 
Total Employee Positions 6 0855 8775 8685 7545 320
Total Vacant Employee Positions 786803660757787
Total Vacancy Percentage 12.92%13.66%11.25%13.16%14.79%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 810897
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 01222
Managerial Positions - by organogram 256223214217217
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 6358416646
Community And Social Service Positions 848808772796785
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 105129749278
Finance And Administration Positions 1 136939960934924
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 170136136147199
Electricity Positions 264266311265265
Vacant Electricity Positions 5143395254
Enviromental Protection Positions 42222
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 10001
Health Positions 0610065
Vacant Health Positions 02001
Public Safety Positions 1 020931993957516
Vacant Public Safety Positions 5957554555
Road Transport Positions 5047474749
Vacant Road Transport Positions 151512910
Sport And Recreation Positions 316289288290294
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 3828162415
Waste Management Positions 677630629631626
Vacant Waste Management Positions 4457366757
Waste Water Management Positions 402433403402400
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 6276357976
Water Positions 366369369369377
Vacant Water Positions 6871556773
Other Positions 738869872835793
Vacant Other Positions 110130159107120
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.