Stellenbosch Local Municipality (WC024)

Employment Statistics

  2016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 407 801367 463313 819282 933243 497226 459
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 16 09415 84414 43113 52712 25812 125
 
Total Employee Positions 1 1961 1741 1741 0391 1541 154
Total Vacant Employee Positions 10912012004950
Total Vacancy Percentage 9.11%10.22%10.22%0.00%4.25%4.33%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 777766
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 022012
Managerial Positions - by organogram 696969707272
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 666022
Community And Social Service Positions 5044441987777
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 311000
Finance And Administration Positions 157179179184189189
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 16141401212
Electricity Positions 837272626565
Vacant Electricity Positions 91414011
Enviromental Protection Positions 000000
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 000000
Health Positions 000000
Vacant Health Positions 000000
Public Safety Positions 196149149184152152
Vacant Public Safety Positions 1055055
Road Transport Positions 110102102888989
Vacant Road Transport Positions 91717000
Sport And Recreation Positions 1561581580147147
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 148801515
Waste Management Positions 727373766565
Vacant Waste Management Positions 101818011
Waste Water Management Positions 7200925757
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1000011
Water Positions 10623523578132132
Vacant Water Positions 102424077
Other Positions 11886860103103
Vacant Other Positions 121111044
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.