Ugu District Municipality (DC21)

Employment Statistics

  2016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 340 948302 628274 944246 106247 612226 076
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 9 4239 5499 1467 9387 9517 046
 
Total Employee Positions 9009701 6711 1041 1021 190
Total Vacant Employee Positions 781736268268277
Total Vacancy Percentage 0.78%8.35%44.05%24.28%24.32%23.28%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 666888
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 111332
Managerial Positions - by organogram 303032323028
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 666774
Community And Social Service Positions 000000
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 000000
Finance And Administration Positions 208241404288288285
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 02171686828
Electricity Positions 15163536360
Vacant Electricity Positions 001921210
Enviromental Protection Positions 28879011110
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 06161110
Health Positions 000000
Vacant Health Positions 000000
Public Safety Positions 000000
Vacant Public Safety Positions 000000
Road Transport Positions 000000
Vacant Road Transport Positions 000000
Sport And Recreation Positions 000000
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 000000
Waste Management Positions 000000
Vacant Waste Management Positions 000000
Waste Water Management Positions 0132268284284261
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 009611911993
Water Positions 613458836445445608
Vacant Water Positions 0113824949150
Other Positions 000000
Vacant Other Positions 000000
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.