George Local Municipality (WC044)

Employment Statistics

  2016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 407 027356 462348 452312 140269 333247 528
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 18 80117 46716 67815 57414 54813 868
 
Total Employee Positions 2 3651 8721 6511 3711 5181 295
Total Vacant Employee Positions 145106112772505
Total Vacancy Percentage 6.13%5.66%6.78%5.62%16.47%0.39%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 777777
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 311100
Managerial Positions - by organogram 696261555248
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 12106625
Community And Social Service Positions 1671481561218281
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 191211110
Finance And Administration Positions 306282280261236244
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 1616271250
Electricity Positions 149150135137117111
Vacant Electricity Positions 181611600
Enviromental Protection Positions 00001011
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 000000
Health Positions 00001318
Vacant Health Positions 000000
Public Safety Positions 154162161169112232
Vacant Public Safety Positions 1257670
Road Transport Positions 120103171231172124
Vacant Road Transport Positions 2118158120
Sport And Recreation Positions 211725143233
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 913000
Waste Management Positions 93668886162100
Vacant Waste Management Positions 761113160
Waste Water Management Positions 909010170092
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1868700
Water Positions 889584108345104
Vacant Water Positions 389131890
Other Positions 1 10169038211217890
Vacant Other Positions 7734180
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.