Steve Tshwete Local Municipality (MP313)

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 535 930468 103434 510363 305330 847
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 22 74821 89119 58919 09017 894
 
Total Employee Positions 1 6621 6221 5651 5581 448
Total Vacant Employee Positions 142176132111113
Total Vacancy Percentage 8.54%10.85%8.43%7.12%7.80%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 57666
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 13332
Managerial Positions - by organogram 5053545252
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 0681010
Community And Social Service Positions 8577738168
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 48881
Finance And Administration Positions 208236210294192
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 2325191926
Electricity Positions 115113111114110
Vacant Electricity Positions 711645
Enviromental Protection Positions 00000
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 00000
Health Positions 67766
Vacant Health Positions 12311
Public Safety Positions 192197192211190
Vacant Public Safety Positions 15981112
Road Transport Positions 187169156160151
Vacant Road Transport Positions 812121312
Sport And Recreation Positions 169173163160158
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 6111259
Waste Management Positions 244203228196190
Vacant Waste Management Positions 71071012
Waste Water Management Positions 165176135132120
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 4250181412
Water Positions 1191101068191
Vacant Water Positions 23241477
Other Positions 11710112465114
Vacant Other Positions 551464
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.