City of uMhlathuze Local Municipality (KZN282)

Part of Ntambanana Local Municipality was merged into City of uMhlathuze Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. Financial, Employment and Service Delivery information prior to the 2016/17 financial year only includes figures for City of uMhlathuze Local Municipality. View historical information for Ntambanana Local Municipality.

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 782 430745 356644 025592 773533 157
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 30 39529 34225 54223 89122 622
 
Total Employee Positions 2 3832 5902 5862 4742 022
Total Vacant Employee Positions 1563152902640
Total Vacancy Percentage 6.55%12.16%11.21%10.67%0.00%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 87786
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 00200
Managerial Positions - by organogram 4742475644
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 411470
Community And Social Service Positions 18819418516096
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 22208150
Finance And Administration Positions 444421436461411
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 314232530
Electricity Positions 157158153155134
Vacant Electricity Positions 181714200
Enviromental Protection Positions 224228227221210
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 1107100
Health Positions 1113161115
Vacant Health Positions 02500
Public Safety Positions 226256278292202
Vacant Public Safety Positions 83152590
Road Transport Positions 330344334361274
Vacant Road Transport Positions 252026330
Sport And Recreation Positions 9219216212485
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 88260300
Waste Management Positions 337402400338312
Vacant Waste Management Positions 127767160
Waste Water Management Positions 77847820535
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 1112320
Water Positions 20921121782198
Vacant Water Positions 3010190
Other Positions 33384600
Vacant Other Positions 31000
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.