Lukhanji Local Municipality (EC134)

Lukhanji Local Municipality was disestablished and merged with Inkwanca Local Municipality and Tsolwana Local Municipality to establish Enoch Mgijima Local Municipality on 3 August 2016. All information displayed here is historical information relating to the municipality before being disestablished.

Employment Statistics

  2015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 173 825126 416128 944104 90090 205
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) -22 30623 71918 06515 806
 
Total Employee Positions 4171 153806806800
Total Vacant Employee Positions 19755707059
Total Vacancy Percentage 4.56%65.48%8.68%8.68%7.38%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 99888
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 44000
Managerial Positions - by organogram 3535121216
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 1515004
Community And Social Service Positions 105264154154133
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 0159990
Finance And Administration Positions 732107878165
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 01379941
Electricity Positions 31179636333
Vacant Electricity Positions 014813138
Enviromental Protection Positions 2346000
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 023000
Health Positions 0070700
Vacant Health Positions 0010100
Public Safety Positions 4216310610688
Vacant Public Safety Positions 012112120
Road Transport Positions 1519000
Vacant Road Transport Positions 04000
Sport And Recreation Positions 1529797934
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 014996
Waste Management Positions 4211700144
Vacant Waste Management Positions 075000
Waste Water Management Positions 001481480
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 00880
Water Positions 0268888107
Vacant Water Positions 026000
Other Positions 27560072
Vacant Other Positions 029000
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.