Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality (MAN)

Naledi Local Municipality was merged into Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality on 3 August 2016. Financial, Employment and Service Delivery information prior to the 2016/17 financial year only includes figures for Mangaung Metropolitan Municipality. View historical information for Naledi Local Municipality.

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 2 044 8421 855 7611 605 6781 427 1151 261 395
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 64 43462 27156 02952 42249 594
 
Total Employee Positions 6 9427 0257 8608 6137 803
Total Vacant Employee Positions 3 4623 3363 3944 3153 905
Total Vacancy Percentage 49.87%47.49%43.18%50.10%50.04%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 1111151010
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 12442
Managerial Positions - by organogram 241241271276244
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 101108106123106
Community And Social Service Positions 2162162161851 032
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 1061038349440
Finance And Administration Positions 818820820888782
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 308308290349259
Electricity Positions 00808711687
Vacant Electricity Positions 00172343311
Enviromental Protection Positions 40440540548845
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 19418417918411
Health Positions 141111119
Vacant Health Positions 88884
Public Safety Positions 733678671862620
Vacant Public Safety Positions 421351339540368
Road Transport Positions 660660660909661
Vacant Road Transport Positions 487467444675418
Sport And Recreation Positions 289289289350260
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 74696812060
Waste Management Positions 855850850689730
Vacant Waste Management Positions 365327312260243
Waste Water Management Positions 689689689669695
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 388348348336310
Water Positions 567567567568573
Vacant Water Positions 355308303296309
Other Positions 1 4451 5881 5881 9971 455
Vacant Other Positions 6547537381 0281 064
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.