Beaufort West Local Municipality (WC053)

Employment Statistics

  2016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 87 69179 88073 42667 87862 33553 928
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 4 7844 5224 3563 8943 9363 715
 
Total Employee Positions 477492488486476439
Total Vacant Employee Positions 689485759790
Total Vacancy Percentage 14.26%19.11%17.42%15.43%20.38%20.50%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 966666
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 300220
Managerial Positions - by organogram 61717151513
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 411002
Community And Social Service Positions 323030417227
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 776704
Finance And Administration Positions 11794881147890
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 101097107
Electricity Positions 333131313131
Vacant Electricity Positions 68861010
Enviromental Protection Positions 000000
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 000000
Health Positions 000000
Vacant Health Positions 000000
Public Safety Positions 454848483836
Vacant Public Safety Positions 276785
Road Transport Positions 805655546261
Vacant Road Transport Positions 102321202322
Sport And Recreation Positions 504141414241
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 9111110128
Waste Management Positions 474646474543
Vacant Waste Management Positions 654397
Waste Water Management Positions 282525252519
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 5766106
Water Positions 302525242416
Vacant Water Positions 6431128
Other Positions 07376403856
Vacant Other Positions 011106111
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.