Merafong City Local Municipality (GT484)

Employment Statistics

  2016/172015/162014/152013/142012/132011/12
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 291 183296 105312 717299 183262 366241 890
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 19 88419 79518 76217 75316 61915 332
 
Total Employee Positions 1 7671 5121 4831 1561 3671 683
Total Vacant Employee Positions 5673553262293583
Total Vacancy Percentage 32.09%23.48%21.98%0.17%21.43%34.64%
 
Managerial Positions - S57 877777
Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 111114
Managerial Positions - by organogram 202525352739
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 1011142
Community And Social Service Positions 305277277229244303
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 1181111017188
Finance And Administration Positions 30421222612699232
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 97474702898
Electricity Positions 137226226104121133
Vacant Electricity Positions 6911711703857
Enviromental Protection Positions 200058149
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 20001517
Health Positions 077007
Vacant Health Positions 011000
Public Safety Positions 151175175150157164
Vacant Public Safety Positions 32262604628
Road Transport Positions 8862625910062
Vacant Road Transport Positions 40171703315
Sport And Recreation Positions 823234187198
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 10001073
Waste Management Positions 262253253181247240
Vacant Waste Management Positions 129737304884
Waste Water Management Positions 69474765640
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 3513130200
Water Positions 96999952156149
Vacant Water Positions 33191903317
Other Positions 317995610700
Vacant Other Positions 0290000
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.