Merafong City Local Municipality (GT484)

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 321 472(270 968)291 183296 105312 717
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 23 827(19 296)19 88419 79518 762
 
Total Employee Positions 1 3971 3971 7671 5121 483
Total Vacant Employee Positions 144144567355326
Total Vacancy Percentage 10.31%10.31%32.09%23.48%21.98%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 77877
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 22111
Managerial Positions - by organogram 2626202525
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 11111011
Community And Social Service Positions 194194305277277
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 14141181111
Finance And Administration Positions 148148304212226
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 2828974747
Electricity Positions 7878137226226
Vacant Electricity Positions 9969117117
Enviromental Protection Positions 3232200
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 99200
Health Positions 00077
Vacant Health Positions 00011
Public Safety Positions 126126151175175
Vacant Public Safety Positions 1111322626
Road Transport Positions 124124886262
Vacant Road Transport Positions 1717401717
Sport And Recreation Positions 4482323
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 00100
Waste Management Positions 139139262253253
Vacant Waste Management Positions 15151297373
Waste Water Management Positions 4040694747
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 66351313
Water Positions 6666969999
Vacant Water Positions 77331919
Other Positions 4134133179956
Vacant Other Positions 15150290
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.