Emfuleni Local Municipality (GT421)

Employment Statistics

  2018/192017/182016/172015/162014/15
Employment
Employment Costs (R’000) 1 045 2681 008 8651 156 532955 415859 642
Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 66 19453 61349 34247 01345 331
 
Total Employee Positions 6 2776 3386 2745 4386 353
Total Vacant Employee Positions 3 9143 8863 4383 1993 528
Total Vacancy Percentage 62.35%61.31%54.80%58.83%55.53%
 
Managerial Positions - S56 9891214
Vacant Managerial Positions - S56 98320
Managerial Positions - by organogram 501311405636
Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 114236130
Community And Social Service Positions 1 1091 2311 2331 1461 271
Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 9201 027930962953
Finance And Administration Positions 652617595564616
Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 337269246228285
Electricity Positions 237234247225251
Vacant Electricity Positions 96114735369
Enviromental Protection Positions 59805619111
Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 3354161077
Health Positions 225224225260353
Vacant Health Positions 145146111118177
Public Safety Positions 705702689570664
Vacant Public Safety Positions 419339351277326
Road Transport Positions 1 3891 3971 3861 1781 487
Vacant Road Transport Positions 1 1901 1901 1569471 151
Sport And Recreation Positions 346189191170181
Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 15887745351
Waste Management Positions 495492486371471
Vacant Waste Management Positions 1661501366150
Waste Water Management Positions 356368369349273
Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 14912487176111
Water Positions 260257257299419
Vacant Water Positions 11813676176214
Other Positions 38540839147306
Vacant Other Positions 16320014326134
The information in this directory is compiled from various sources and is subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, contact us so that we may correct them.